New Results:Confused

2 Posts | Page(s): 1 

New Results:Confused

by Mhorn2142 on Sat Jul 21, 2018 01:49 AM

Quote | Reply

Hi all, 

I have not been dx with any cancers...yet, and I hopefully won't be. I am looking for some answers and of course, like many others, I should probably stay off of the internet and stop being an internet physician. 

So here is the story:I am a 42 year old woman with a 22 year old son and a 10 year old daughter. STI free and no Birth control. I have had some pretty extreme fatigue, dizzy spells, shortness of breath, Right hip pain that will not go away and is not tender to the touch but rather untouchable (if that makes sense), and unusual bleeding and periods especially in the last 5 months. In April, I decided to make an appointment with the gyno. It is the first time I have been since my daughter was born and she is 10 years old. When I met with her June 20th, I just kind of spilled all that was going on. She was super sweet and said, "well we have got some catching up to do." She ordered a full CBC and vitamin check etc. The results were as follows

WBC- 2.5 (3.4-10.8)

RBC- 4.13 (3.77-5.28)

Hemoglobin-11.3gd/L (11.1-15.9)

Hematocrit- 35.3% (34.0-36.6)

Neutrophils 43%

Absolute Neutrophils 1.1

Vitamin D- 6 (30-100)

Vitamin B12- 194 (232-1245)

She called me concerned about my WBC and Neutrophils and Vit. D. She asked me to retake to be sure it was not a mistake. I went the next day on June 22. The results were as follows:

WBC- 2.9 (3.4-10.8)

RBC- 3.86 (3.77-5.28)

Hemoglobin-10.7gd/L (11.1-15.9)

Hematocrit- 32.8% (34.0-36.6)

Neutrophils 37%

Absolute Neutrophils 1.1

Lymphs-53%

So she sent me to a hematologist. My results there were similar, with Iron also being low. He diagnosed me with Neutropenia and Anemia. He said to return in 4 months. 

I also scheduled an ultrasound with the gyno to follow up on some gyno stuff including right hip and ovary pain. The transvaginal US was briefly read and explained during the visit by a different dr. I was told to wait for my dr. to call, that she had final say. During the visit, it was read that I have a nodule on the left side of my uterus, and a complex cyst on my right side she seemed concerned with the amount of free fluid behind my uterus. She said we really needed a reimage in 4 weeks but that my dr. would call with final results within the next day or two. The ultrasound was on July 16, my dr called on July 19. She said I had an unusual ultrasound. She did not reference the complex cyst or nodule only some simple cysts on my right side (which were not mentioned the first time). She was very concerned with " a lot of blood behind my uterus." She said she did not have an explanation for it. She would have to go in with a scope to figure it out and that she needed to see me for a surgical consult. She asked if I was available the next day (today), and I was not. So it is scheduled for Tuesday next week. This all just seems like a lot. I have swollen soft movable lymph nodes in my neck on my right side. Fullness in my stomach, a swollen elbow (no injury) in my right arm, Right hip pain deep and untouchable. Super tired and very lightheaded off and on throughout the day... Any ideas?? I'm just kinda going stir crazy...

RE: New Results:Confused

by Blondemomof4 on Fri Aug 03, 2018 06:44 PM

Quote | Reply

I'm sorry you are having so many issues especially being a mom. It's hard enough doing it feeling your best let alone like garbage. I don't have any answers for you on the majority of your issues but I will say I have extremely low vitamin D and that is what is causing your lightheadedness. I went almost a year laying on the floor cooking dinner and daily activities and my husband begged me to go to the doctor. I finally went and she said she never saw a 31 year old with that low of vitamin d. She put me on a high dosage and I feel so much better 2 years on it! 

I hope you get some answers soon!!!! 

2 Posts | Page(s): 1 
Subscribe to this message board discussion

Latest Messages

View More

We care about your feedback. Let us know how we can improve your CancerCompass experience.